Security

Privacy Policy

One Team, One Mission

PRIVACY POLICY

All our data processing is based on the provisions of the General Personal Data Protection Law, Law 13.709 / 18 and is based on the principles of purpose, necessity, transparency, security, prevention, non-discrimination, data quality, adequacy, free access and responsibility.

 

Otom values ​​and idolizes the protection of personal data, aiming at success in corporate relationships.

 

Any issues related to privacy and data protection should be communicated to our team via e-mail: [email protected], and the Data Protection Officer will be happy to assist you in clarifying any queries regarding the data personal.

 

The use of the Otom website presupposes the acceptance of this policy, which can be changed at any time without prior notice and, consequently, a revised version will be published on our website.

 

What kind of personal data do we collect?

The holder provides personal data through the contact form to request information about products and / or services and, when filling out the form available on the Otom website, the data collected are: name and email address.

 

We collect the name and email so that we can contact the data subject and send the requested information about Otom's products and/or services.

 

Email acts as our communication channel with the data subject.

 

With regard to the collection of the name, this is collected so that our contact can be personalized.

 

Personal data storage

Otom will store for 30 (thirty) days the information collected in an e-mail server contracted by the provider of such service. This supplier is evaluated to provide the expected safety, as well as being monitored to prove its safety in compliance with current legislation.

 

Data sharing

We share information regarding the personal data collected, with our page and email operator, the Hostnet provider, with a feature to enable contact with the data subject through the login page and email. Otherwise, without sharing it is not possible to contact the data subject. The sharing only takes place after the data subject proceeds with the registration, in order to achieve the principles of necessity, adequacy and transparency. Hostnet only stores your email with an inform to inform Otom about the metrics of the pages. Hostnet stores registration information (name and email), as well as history, with an important aspect of enabling our communication channel. Otom shares personal information collected due to a legal obligation in the following statements:    i. Comply with any applicable law, requirement, court order or governmental request;    ii. In addition to a merger, spin-off, acquisition or incorporation of Otom;   iii. Detect, prevent or otherwise deal with fraud, technical or security issues;   iv. Protect against prejudice to the rights, property or safety of our visitors as required or permitted by law.

 

Cookie Collection

Cookies are small data files that are common on your computer or other devices (such as ‘smartphones’ or ‘tablets’) as you browse the website. We use cookies, pixels and other technologies (collectively, “cookies”) to recognize your browser or device, learn more about your interests, provide essential features and services.

 

Contact

Otom provides a communication channel for contact in case of complaints, doubts or suspicions by e-mail: [email protected], our Data Protection Officer will be happy to assist you.

Utilizamos cookies para oferecer melhor experiência, melhorar o desempenho, analisar como você interage em nosso site e personalizar conteúdo. Ao utilizar este site, você concorda com o uso de cookies.

Scroll to Top
× Can we help? Available from 08:00 to 17:00 Available on SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday